- -

Programme at a Glance

 

Time

Wed, 18 November 2020

Time

Thu, 19 November 2020

 

07:30-08:00

Registration

07:30-08:00

Registration

 

08:00-09:00

Opening Ceremony

08:00-08:30

Keynote address 5
 
Prof. Minoru Itoh, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

 

08:30-09:00

Keynote address 6 
 Prof. Lyn D English, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

 

09:00-09:30

Plenary talk 1
 
Dr. Khunying Kalaya Sophonpanich,
  Deputy Minister of Education, Thailand

09:00-09:30

Keynote address 7 
 Assoc. Prof. Rekha Koul, Curtin University, Australia

 

09:30-10:00

Plenary talk 2 
Dr. Rachmadi Widdiharto,
Director of Teachers and Education Personnel in Basic Education,
 Ministry of Education and Culture, Indonesia

09:30-10:00

Coffee break

 

10:00-10:15

Coffee break

10:00-12.00

(Parallel workshops)

Best Practices for STEM wothy Artec

 

Bima's
Room

 

Offline Participants Only

Workshop on Scientific Calculator

 

Arjuna's Room

 

Offline Participants Only

Experience Workshop STEAM Network Finland

 

Gatotkaca's Room

 

Online and Offline Participants

NUMWORX

 

Abimanyu's
Room

 

Online and Offline Participants

Robotic Explorer

 

Wisanggeni's
Room

 

Offline Participants Only

"Metacognition for Learning and Teaching Science"

 

Hall B

 

Online Participants (Offline Participants may join with your own device)

"Case study of forensic science in teaching competency for interdisciplinary integration"  (09:30-12:30)

 

Hall C

 

Online Participants (Offline Participants may join with your own device)

 

10:15-10:45

Keynote address 1 
 Prof. Dr. Sukit Limpijumnong, President of The Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Thailand

 

10:45-11:15

Keynote address 2 
 Assoc. Prof. Weng Kin Ho, National Institute of Education, Singapore

 

11:15-11:45

Keynote address 3
 
Prof. dato' Dr. Noraini Binti Idris, Malaysia

 

11:45-12:15

Keynote address 4 
 Prof. Lew Hee-Chan, Korean National University of Education, South Korea

 

12.00-13:00

Lunch break

 

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

 

13:00-14:00 Parallel sessions 3 (Oral Presentation)

Math-06

 

Bima's
Room

Math-07

 

Arjuna's
Room

SCI-03

 

Gatotkaca's
Room

STEM-04

 

Abimanyu's
Room

STEM-05

 

Wisanggeni's
Room

 

13:30-14:00

 

Invited Speaker 1
Dr. Xingfeng Huang,
 Shanghai Normal University, China

 

Invited Speaker 2 

Dr. Yaacov Hecht,
 Democratic School and Education Cities, Israel

 

14:00-15:00

Parallel Sessions 1 (Oral Presentation)

Math-01

 

Bima's
Room

Math-02

 

Arjuna's Room

SCI-01

 

Gatotkaca's Room

STEM-01

 

Abimanyu's
Room

STEM-02

 

Wisanggeni's
Room

14:00-15:00 Parallel Sessions 4 (Oral Presentation)

Math-08

 

Bima's
Room

Math-09

 

Arjuna's
Room

 

SCI-04

 

Gatotkaca's
Room

 

STEM-06

 

Abimanyu's
Room

STEM-07

 

Wisanggeni's
Room

 

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

 

15:30-16:30

Parallel Sessions 2 (Oral Presentation)

Math-03

 

Bima's Room

Math-04

 

Arjuna's Room

SCI-02

 

Gatotkaca's Room

Math-05

 

Abimanyu's
Room

STEM-03

 

Wisanggeni's Room

15:30-16:00

Keynote address 8

Dr. Edward Reeve, Utah State University, USA &
 Dr. John Stiles, SEAMEO Regional Centre for STEM Education, Thailand

 

16:00-16:30

Keynote address 9

Dr. Farida Nurhasanah

SEAMEO QITEP in Mathematics (SEAQiM), Indonesia

 

 

 

16:30-17:00

Closing Ceremony

 

                                     

 

Conference Programme

 

Wednesday, 18 November 2020

 

Time

Speaker

Title

07:30-08:00

Registration

08:00-09:00

Opening Ceremony

08.00-08.03

Master of ceremonies welcomes the audience and gives overview of the conference.

 

08.03-08.06

08.06-08.10

Video presentation

  • SEAMEO Colors
  • SEAMEO Song

08.10-08.15

Remarks and Report by the Conference Chairman

 

08.15-08.20

08.20-08.25

08.25-08.30

08.30-08.35

Remarks by

The Director of SEAMEO QITEP in Science (SEAQiS)

The Director of SEAMEO QITEP in Mathematics (SEAQiM)

The President of The Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST)

The Director of SEAMEO Secretariat

08.35-08.45

Remarks by

Dr. Iwan Syahril, Ph.D, The Director-General of Teachers and Education Personnel, Ministry of Education and Culture, Indonesia

08.45-08.55

Opening Remarks by

Dr. Khunying Kalaya Sophonpanich, Deputy Minister of Education, Thailand 

08.55-09.00

Photo session

09:00-09:30

Plenary talk 1

 

Dr. Khunying Kalaya Sophonpanich, Deputy Minister of Education, Thailand

“Coding Nation: A pathway of building human capacity in a post-COVID-19 world”

09:30-10:00

Plenary talk 2

 

Dr. Rachmadi Widaddi, Director of Teachers and Education Personnel in Basic Education, Ministry of Education and Culture, Indonesia

TBA

10.00-10.15

Coffee break

10:15-10:45

Keynote address 1

 

Prof. Dr. Sukit Limpijumnong, President of
 The Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Thailand

“Project-14: Towards New Normal in Education”

10:45-11:15

Keynote address 2

 

Assoc. Prof. Weng Kin Ho, National Institute of Education, Singapore

“Critical Thinking and Computational Thinking in Mathematics Education”

11:15-11:45

Keynote address 3

 

Prof. dato' Dr. Noraini Binti Idris, University of Malaya, Malaysia 

“STEM Education: Enhancing Critical and Creative Thinking” 

11:45-12:15

Keynote address 4

 

Prof. Lew Hee-Chan, Korean National University of Education, South Korea

“Teacher Education with Smart STEAM Textbook in the On-Line Period”

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-14:00

Invited Speakers

 

Invited Speaker 1

 

 

Dr. Xingfeng Huang, Shanghai Normal University, China

“Mathematics education in Shanghai”

 

Invited Speaker 2

 

 

Dr. Yaacov Hecht, Democratic School and Education Cities, Israel

“From a Pyramid to a network: How to Prepare the Education System to the Future”

14:00-15:00

Parallel Sessions 1 (Oral Presentation)

 

Math-01

 

 

MATH-01-01 Faradillah Haryani and Nurina Ayuningtyas

“Interactive Online Learning by Pear Deck: How Effective Is It?”

 

MATH-01-02 Rita Novita and Tatang Herman

“Using Technology in Young Children Mathematical Learning: A Didactic Perspective”

 

MATH-01-03 Zainal Abidin

“Reflective Practice on Prospective Mathematics Teacher on Online Learning”

 

MATH-01-04 Ucu Rosmiati and Nurfadilah Siregar

“Promoting Prezi-PowerPoint Presentation in Mathematics Learning: The Development Interactive Multimedia by Using ADDIE Model”

 

Math-02

 

 

MATH-02-01 Saifulnizan Bin Che Ismail

“Enhancing Year 5 Pupils’ Mastery Skill on the Concept of Cube and Cuboid Volume by Using i2K Innovation”

 

MATH-02-02 Arnold B. Asotigue

“Enhancing Students’ Level of Thinking Skills Through Integrative Multi-Modal Strategy in Teaching Mathematics”

 

MATH-02-03 Risman Hasli

 

“Improving Mathematics Learning Outcomes Through Media LAMPIRAN (Smart Lamp Multiplication and Division) at Sixth Grade Students of SDN 135 Salebbo Mario”

 

MATH-02-04 Lim Yi Wei

“Using “Paddy Field’ Graphic Organizer to Enhance 3 Anggerik Students’ Ability in Expanding and Simplifying Algebraic Expressions”

 

SCI-01

 

 

SCIENCE-01-01 Tugu Arip Pianto 

“Direct and Indirect Measurement of Magnetic Field Strength in Solenoids as Practicum Tools”

 

SCIENCE-01-02 Marziah Mohamad

“Project Video: Integrating STEM in Chemistry Practical Class”

 

SCIENCE-01-03 Marisa Christina Tapilow 

“Entering 21st Century Skills: Teacher and Junior High School Student’s Perspective about Science Learning Media’ Scope”

 

SCIENCE-01-04 Joan C. Tobilla 

“Mind Map Journal to Assess Student's Metacognition and Achievement Level in Science”

 

STEM-01

 

STEM-01-01 Baiq Weny Widyastuti and Endah Retnowati

“What Is Expertise Reversal Effect And How Is Its Implications For Students’ Reasoning?”

 

STEM-01-02 Anang Susanto and Sri Wulandari Danoebroto

“Stem-Based Ajarmat Activities Design For The Study From Home Program”

 

STEM-01-03 Ruciana Galunggung

“Blooming Beauty with STEM”

 

STEM-02

 

 

STEM-02-01 Vipavadee Khwaengmek 

“Perceptions of Pre-service Teachers about Outdoor learning for STEM Education in Early Childhood Education”

 

STEM-02-02 Nguyen Thi Thuy Hang 

“Vietnamese Pre-service Teachers and In-service Teachers’ Conception of STEM Education”

 

STEM-02-03 Nipa Jun-on 

“Pre-service Teachers’ Integrated Curriculum Approaches to STEM Education in Classrooms”

 

STEM-02-04 Noor Anita Rahman 

“STEM Pedagogical Content Knowledge among Malaysian STEM Secondary School Teachers”

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:30

Parallel Sessions 2 (Oral Presentation)

 

Math-03

 

 

MATH-03-01 Hilda Nurmuslimah

“Developing Computational Thinking Skill Through Statistical Instructions”

 

MATH-03-02 Agnita Siska Pramasdyahsari

“Scripting Task Design: Mathematical Connection Between University and School Mathematics”

 

MATH-03-03 Mharta Adji Wardana

“Thinking Computational Thinking Through the Teaching of Linear Function”

 

MATH-03-04 Muhammad Agus Supriyanto, Fifin Aisyah, Tri Suko, and Farida Nursyahidah

“Developing Teaching Material of Polyhedron Using Borobudur Context Based on Augmented Reality”

 

Math-04

 

 

MATH-04-01 Frankie Aspira Fran

“Teaching Probability Using Frankards: Analysis of Its Effect on Students’ Achievement and Attitude”

 

 

MATH-04-02 Abd Qohar and Shima Kunaza Fazira

“Development of Pop-up Book Mathematics Learning Media on Polyhedron Topics”

 

 

MATH-04-03 Aulia Putri

“The Development of Student Worksheet to Facilitate the Students’ Mathematical Problem Solving”

 

MATH-04-04 Farida Nursyahidah, Bagus Adi Saputro, and Irkham Ulil Albab

“Learning Dilations Through Lawang Sewu Context”

 

 

SCI-02

 

 

SCIENCE-02-01 S. Fatimah binti Mohamad 

“Space Board: A factor of persistence learning of the Earth and Space”

 

SCIENCE-02-02 Ayuk Ratna Puspaningsih 

“Implementation of STEM based ILU on Respiratory System”

 

SCIENCE-02-03 Nisakorn Saengprachum 

“Using Facebook Live to Enhance Distance Learning Engagement in the Time of COVID-19 Pandemic”

 

SCIENCE-02-04 Lia Laela Sarah 

“The Implementation of Discovery Learning Using Personal Site in Physics Online Classroom”

 

Math-05

 

 

MATH-05-01 Jauharotul Izzah

“Students’ Metacognition in Solving Function Problems Based on Mathematical Abilities”

 

MATH-05-02 I Putu Ade Andre Payadnya

“Students’ High Order Thinking Skills in Discrete Mathematics During Covid-19 Pandemic”

 

MATH-05-03 Bayu Sukmaangara and Sri Tirto Madawistama

“Divergent Thinking and Convergent Thinking in the Mathematical Creative Thinking Process in Terms of Student Brain Dominance”

 

MATH-05-04 Laela Sagita

“Teaching Material Design Based on Process Skill Approach to Improving Mathematical Representation Ability”

 

STEM-03

 

 

STEM-03-01 Apisit Tongchai 

“The Effects of A Professional Development on Teachers’ Self Efficacy in Promoting Thinking and Problem Solving Skills”

 

STEM-03-02 Jaemjan Sriarunrasmee

 “The Analysis of MOOC System Design for A Teacher Professional Development Course in Enhancing Higher Order Thinking: Open edX Platform”

 

STEM-03-03 Marfuah Marfuah

“Embedding STEM in Mathematics Classroom: A Case Study of Vocational High School Teacher's Practice”

 

Thursday, 19 November 2020

 

Time

Speaker

Title

07:30-08:00

Registration

 

08:00-08:30

Keynote address 5 

 

Prof. Minoru Itoh, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

“Enjoy Science and Mathematics on Education”

08:30-09:00

Keynote address 6 

 

Dr. Lyn D English, Queensland University of Technology, Australia 

“STEM Education in a Disruptive World: Where is Mathematics?”

09:00-09:30

Keynote address 7

 

Assoc. Prof. Rekha Koul, Curtin University, Australia

“Measuring Emotional Climate in STEM Classrooms”

09:30-10:00

Coffee break

10:00-12.00

Parallel workshops

 

Yunina Puspita & Harrica Rion, AR-TECH

"Best Practices for STEM wothy Artec"

 

Mrs. Pientha Glenys Amanti – Mr. Suherman, CASIO

"Calculator for Mathematics Exploration"

 

Robotic Explorer

“Make it: Line Follower Robots with Visual Programming Languages EV3”

 

Dr. Kristof Fenyvesi, Finnish Institute for Educational Research, University of Jyväskylä, Finland

"Experience Workshop STEAM Network Finland"
Source: 
1. Workshop Intro
2. Experience Workshop's Traveling Bridges Collection of Mathematical Art Video

 

Dr. Peter Boon – Utrecht University

Workshop on Digital Mathematics Environment “NUMWORX”

 

Ms. Gamolnaree Laikram, The Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Thailand

"Metacognition for Learning and Teaching Science"

(09:30-12:30)

  1. Dr. Noparat Sricharoen, Academic Officer, IPST Thailand
  2. Dr. Siriwan Chatmaneerungcharoen, Department Head of General Science/ Faculty of Education, Phuket Rajabhat University
  3. Dr. Pitiwut Teerakittikul, University lecturer of King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi (KMUTT)
  4. Dr. Thanawit Tongmai, Teacher of Samsennok School
  5. Dr. Kamonrat Chimphali, Secondary Science (Biology) Teacher of Thanonhakpittayakom school
  6. Dr. Warangkana Thongnoppakun, Lecturer, Department of General Science, Faculty of Education, Phuket Rajabhat University, Thailand
  7. Ms. Mukrekha Chiewchanchai, Academic Officer, IPST Thailand

"Case study of forensic science in teaching competency for interdisciplinary integration"  

12.00-13:00

Lunch break

13:00-14:00 

Parallel sessions 3 (Oral Presentation)

 

Math-06

 

 

MATH-06-01 Sakon Tangkawsakul, Nuttapat Mookda, and Weerawat Thaikam

“Learning Mathematics Through Mathematical Modelling Task Within Sports Day Activity”

 

MATH-06-02 Irham Baskoro

 “Variation Theory-Based Mathematics Teaching: the New Method in Improving Higher Order Thinking Skills”

 

MATH-06-03 Atik Rodiawati

“The Analysis of Extraneous Cognitive Load on Mathematics Textbooks: Chapter of Transformation”

 

MATH-06-04 Herizal Herizal, Marhami Marhami, Mutia Fonna, and Rohantizani Rohantizani

“Preservice Mathematics Teachers’ Reasoning in Solving Critical Thinking Problem”

 

Math-07

 

 

MATH-07-01 Fadhil Zil Ikram and Rosidah Rosidah

“Rural vs Urban: Teachers' Strategies and Obstacles in Mathematics Learning During Pandemic of COVID-19”

 

MATH-07-02 Jabal Subagis

“Implementation Discovery Learning Approach to Increase Student’s Activity and Understanding Compound Figure Area”

 

MATH-07-03 Rindu Alriavindra Funny

“Analysis of Engineering Students’ Understanding in Differentiate Derivative and Integral”

 

MATH-07-04 Ropal Aria Silo, Al Jupri, and Tatang Herman

“The Design of Mathematics Learning Using Didactical Engineering to Develop the Mathematical Comprehension Ability and Self-confidence of Elementary School’s Students”

 

SCI-03

 

 

SCIENCE-03-01 Heni Yulita

“Applying Home Based STEM Activities to Promote Students Learning Motivation on Distance Learning during Covid-19 Pandemic”

 

SCIENCE-03-02 Reza Hesti 

“Analogy Educational Comics to Overcome Conceptual Change”

 

SCIENCE-03-03 Rahayu Priatin 

“Mind Mapping Stratesion with the Assist of Mase Paper and Flashcard to Improve Learning Effectiveness About Solar Procedures”

 

SCIENCE-03-04 Nurafifi Rabiudin 

“Development of USA Method (Understanding, Sketching, Analysing) as Practical Way to Resolving Classical Mechanics Problems for Physics Lesson”

 

STEM-04

 

 

STEM-04-01 Deyon Andua @ Anddy

“Play & Slay: Understanding Students’ Level Of Engagement, Creativity And Social-Personal Competencies Through Their Reactions And Perceptions When Playing Casual Video Games”

 

STEM-04-02 Lalida Umbua 

“Using Globe Observer Mobile Application in Secondary School Learning Activity”

 

STEM-04-03 Pattamaporn Pimthong and Ratiporn Munprom

“STEM Partnership for Design-based Learning in PM2.5 Crisis for High School”

 

STEM-04-04 I Made Ari Purwadi 

“STEM Education by Using Lab School Car Model for ‘Understanding the Concept of Data Representation and Interpretation’”

 

STEM-05

 

 

STEM-05-01 PJ Ape Angat 

“Developing Materials and Methods to Promote Thames (Technology, Hands-On, Arts, Mathematics, Engineering, Science) Learning among School Students”

 

STEM-05-02 Sumalee Tientongdee 

“STEM Integration for Elementary Education to Encourage Science and Engineering Attitudes: A Case of Beam Bridge Designing”

 

STEM-05-03 Ariya Suriyabutr 

“Integrated STEM education in the Thai secondary schools: Challenges and addressing of challenges”

 

STEM-05-04 Ai Nurlaelasari Rusmana, Ari Widodo, and Wahyu Surakusumah 

“Promoting the Middle School Students' Engineering Skills and Conceptual Understanding through STEM-based Learning”

 

STEM-05-05 Tri Susilowati 

“STEM Implementation in the 2013 Curriculum Learning in Islamic Elementary School of MIFTAHUL HUDA to Improve Students' Abilities for the 21st Century”

14:00-15:00

Parallel Sessions 4 (Oral Presentation)

 

Math-08

 

 

MATH-08-01 Fifin Aisyah

“Learning Trajectory of Cosine Rule for Tenth Grade Student During Pandemic Covid-19”

 

MATH-08-02 Jeovanny Alabata Marticion

“Mathematical Anxiety as Predictors of Learning Motivation Strategies”

 

MATH-08-03 Krida Singgih Kuncoro, Agustin Zakkia, Fitria Sulistyowati, and Betty Kusumaningrum

“Students' Mathematical Critical Thinking Based on Self Esteem Through Problem Based Learning in Geometry”

 

MATH-08-04 Aidha Aprilia Puji Lestari, Fifin Aisyah, Muhammad Agus Supriyanto, and Farida Nursyahidah

“Developing Hypothetical Learning Trajectory of Transformation for Ninth Grade Using Javanese Ethnomathematics”

 

Math-09

 

 

MATH-09-01 Rosidah Rosidah and Fadhil Zil Ikram

“Terminology in Statistical Literacy: Why Do Some Undergraduate Students Fail to Define the Mode?”

 

MATH-09-02 Daniel Williams Fointuna

“Applying Mamdani’s Method to Categorize Mathematical Literacy of Public Middle School Students in Kupang”

 

MATH-09-03 Luthfi Nur Azizah and Ali Mahmudi

“How Do Guided Inquiry Enhancing Students’ Mathematical Literacy? An Experimental Study for Mathematics Learning”

 

MATH-09-04 Wisanuwee Suriyaamorn and Noodchanath Kongchouy

“Classification Models for Employability of Statistics and Related Field Graduates from Thailand Universities”

 

SCI-04

 

 

SCIENCE-04-01 Kittikorn Hongyim 

“Identifying Teacher Understanding of Phenomena-Based Learning After Professional Development”

 

SCIENCE-04-02 Watinee Kaesaman 

“Enhancing Pre-service Science Teachers' Pedagogical Content Knowledge: Influences of Coaching and Mentoring”

 

SCIENCE-04-03 Wachira Srikoom 

“Science Teachers’ Professional Development Program for Designing STEM Integrated Lesson Plan”

 

SCIENCE-04-04 Somkiat Yangjeen, Natee Angboonpong, and Sorawich Chaiwongsurarit 

“Analyzing Thai Curriculum Indicators on the Basis of PISA Competencies in Science and Mathematics”

 

SCIENCE-04-05 Candelaria A. Mercadera

“Student's knowledge, attitude and practices towards COVID-19”

 

STEM-06

 

 

STEM-06-01 Suwinai Mongkonthan 

“Earth System Science in School: Environmental Science Learning through Research-based and Technology”

 

STEM-06-02 Yupaporn Laplai 

“Trend of Environmental Science Project: A Reflection of Thailand GLOBE Student Research Competition”

 

STEM-06-03 Peempond Phaprom 

“Promoting Students’ STEM Learning Motivation Using Inquiry – based STEM Laboratory on Heat Transfer through Nanotechnology Context”

 

STEM-06-04 Indah Rizki Anugrah 

“Students' Perspectives on Batik Cirebon for High School Chemistry Embedded-STEM Learning”

 

STEM-07

 

 

STEM-07-01 Christopher Habunatalia Punzalan 

“STEM Interests and Future Career Perspectives of Junior High School Students: A Gender Study”

 

STEM-07-02 Nur Choiro Siregar 

“The Differences of STEM Interest Base on Gender for Secondary Student”

 

STEM-07-03 Yustika Sya'bandari 

“Indonesian Students’ STEM Career Motivation: A Study Focused on Gender and Academic Level”

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:00

Keynote address 8

 

Dr. Edward Reeve, Utah State University, USA & Dr. John Stiles, SEAMEO Regional Centre for STEM Education, Thailand

“Don’t forget the "E"! Engineering design in classrooms is authentic STEM”

16:00-16:30

Keynote address 9

 

Dr. Farida Nurhasanah, SEAMEO QITEP in Mathematics (SEAQiM), Indonesia

“TPD Program for Fostering STEM Education to Mathematics Teachers: Challenge, Effort, and Solutions”

16:30-17:00

Closing Ceremony

16.30-16.35

Master of ceremonies welcomes the audience to the closing ceremony and gives a short conclusion of two-day conference.

16.35-16.45

Remarks by the co-chairman of Conference from IPST

16.45-16.55

Closing remarks by the Director of SEAQiM

16.55-17.00

Master of ceremonies closes the ceremony by giving the appreciation to all involved parties.

 

in Collaboration with:

      

  Supported by: